Change font size   Print view

psu for the console

Discussion board for ProBox users

psu for the console

Postby arjepsen » Thu Jan 11, 2018 11:33 pm

Hey.
I'm considering making a seperate power supply for the console, a bit like Munkustrap has described in his documents.
However, I'm curious:

1)
Wouldn't it be possible to use a regular pc power supply for the 12 and 5 volt lines?
that would save me of buying those two, so I'd only have to get the +/-16v one (I have plenty of unused pc psu's lying around...)

2)
Munkustrap also describes having to connect the mgnd and jgnd connectors inside the console.
I was thinking about buying a seperate BF connector, so I woulnd't have to mess with the inside of the console - and I'd still be able to use the console as a regular d8b.
Are those two ground connetors connected to pins on the BFConnector? (if they arent connected normally, I presume it would be possible to manage it otherwise?)
arjepsen
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2014 9:10 pm

Re: psu for the console

Postby munkustrap » Wed Feb 07, 2018 1:34 pm

Hi

a Computer power supply normally is not much cheaper as a 12V and 5V supply.
On ATX supplies you should be careful because they usually need a Minimum load. It could be that the
d8b doesnt require enough power, especially on the 5V part. Here the ATX supply may have too less power for the d8b as usually the 3,3V Domain is the most power consuming on ATX.

the Bridge between MGND and DGND is done by mackie in the CPU. If you do it in the console as I proposed, then you can Keep that for normal d8b use, it improves a Little bit. No Need to remove for normal operations.
munkustrap
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 450
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 8:10 am
Location: EU


Return to ProBox

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron