Change font size   Print view

Problems (which cards on the d8b does the probox need?)

Discussion board for ProBox users

Problems (which cards on the d8b does the probox need?)

Postby samewon » Sat Aug 13, 2016 10:13 pm

When I boot up the d8b it just flashes.
I have tried without the probox connected.

Im wondering if has anything to do with the cards installed on the d8b, what cards can I remove?
samewon
Registered user
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 12:17 pm

Re: Problems (which cards on the d8b does the probox need?)

Postby munkustrap » Sun Aug 14, 2016 9:50 pm

I use my probox without any cards. it works perfectly.

best regards
munkustrap
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 8:10 am
Location: EU

Re: Problems (which cards on the d8b does the probox need?)

Postby samewon » Mon Aug 15, 2016 9:39 am

Ok. I will remove all the cards tonight and try.
Thanks.
samewon
Registered user
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 12:17 pm

Re: Problems (which cards on the d8b does the probox need?)

Postby the boss » Wed Aug 17, 2016 2:19 am

Hi

The flashing thing has happened to me a couple of times on one of my d8b console too.

It happens always when I restart too fast without a pause.

Try to disconnect the BIG black cable connected between the console and cpu/ psu.

Start up.... When the last state thing shows up, shut down.

Re connect the big thing.

Re start... Good luck ;)
the boss
Registered user
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 6:45 pm

Re: Problems (which cards on the d8b does the probox need?)

Postby samewon » Wed Aug 17, 2016 4:34 pm

I solved it.

The problem was the big power cable on the back of the d8b, but I just unscrewed and srewed it back on.

Now it's working fine again.. the cable probably got a little bit loose from when I moved the board before.
samewon
Registered user
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 12:17 pm


Return to ProBox

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron