Change font size   Print view

Linking multiple db8s together

Discussion board for ProBox users

Linking multiple db8s together

Postby Rob007 » Sun Apr 19, 2015 10:43 am

Will your pro box software work with severals db8 linked together and will it work with protools11 HD native?
Rob007
Registered user
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 12:45 pm

Re: Linking multiple db8s together

Postby munkustrap » Mon Apr 20, 2015 1:24 pm

Hi

yes you can use two d8b in parallel with MCUmode.

On hui you can use as much as your DAW supports (on normal Protools ist 4 HUIs, note that each d8b Needs 3 HUIs)
so on normal PT you can use one d8b (3HUIS) + only 8 channels of the next d8b !!!

maybe PT HD supports more than 4 HUIs ?
munkustrap
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 8:10 am
Location: EU

Re: Linking multiple db8s together

Postby Red Carpet » Fri Dec 25, 2015 3:05 pm

How do connect 2 d8bs together?
User avatar
Red Carpet
Registered user
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 1:08 am

Re: Linking multiple db8s together

Postby munkustrap » Fri Dec 25, 2015 8:47 pm

Using two proboxes makes it possible.
munkustrap
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 8:10 am
Location: EU

Re: Linking multiple db8s together

Postby bitSync » Thu Feb 11, 2016 7:11 pm

munkustrap wrote:Using two proboxes makes it possible.


Is it still possible to order a second ProBox?
Win7 Pro x64 SP1 / SONAR 2016 Platinum x64 Newburyport / 2x Mackie d8b 5.1 + (D8Bridge v1.1 x32 or ProBox) / 3.20 GHz Intel i7 950, 24 GB DDR3 RAM, 2TB SATA3 SSD / RME HDSP9652 PCI (ASIO) / RME ADI-8 QS / New Belgium 1554
User avatar
bitSync
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 381
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 4:01 pm
Location: Baltimore, MD, USA

Re: Linking multiple db8s together

Postby munkustrap » Sat Feb 13, 2016 9:13 pm

yes it's possible to order a second one.
munkustrap
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 8:10 am
Location: EU

Re: Linking multiple db8s together

Postby munkustrap » Sat Feb 13, 2016 9:14 pm

but check if Sonar is able to handle 6 Mackie MCU/XTs (1 MCU/5 XTs) at the same time !
munkustrap
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 8:10 am
Location: EU

Re: Linking multiple db8s together

Postby bitSync » Sat Feb 13, 2016 11:46 pm

munkustrap wrote:but check if Sonar is able to handle 6 Mackie MCU/XTs (1 MCU/5 XTs) at the same time !


Yes, it is! Thanks!
Win7 Pro x64 SP1 / SONAR 2016 Platinum x64 Newburyport / 2x Mackie d8b 5.1 + (D8Bridge v1.1 x32 or ProBox) / 3.20 GHz Intel i7 950, 24 GB DDR3 RAM, 2TB SATA3 SSD / RME HDSP9652 PCI (ASIO) / RME ADI-8 QS / New Belgium 1554
User avatar
bitSync
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 381
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 4:01 pm
Location: Baltimore, MD, USA


Return to ProBox

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest