Change font size   Print view

PROBOX and Audio (YOUR HELP NEEDED)

Discussion board for ProBox users

PROBOX and Audio (YOUR HELP NEEDED)

Postby munkustrap » Tue Oct 14, 2014 9:09 am

Hi
some of you need the audio for recording while using the probox for Controlling the DAW.

I have now an idea how it might work but for that there must be made an Experiment. Maybe someone can do that for me as I do not have a CPU/PSU.

Idea:
- Special cable needed (I need a guy that can solder that or somebody from europe (easy shipment for the cable))
- probox available (is not a must but it will be nice for the Experiment)

the idea is to split up the 25pol Sub in a way that
- the DSP Serial Connection is done to the CPU/PSU
- the console Connection is splitted. full Connection to the probox and the console Tx Connection goes also to the CPU/PSU.

what I expect:
CPU/PSU audio on dsp works 100% as CPU "sees" the console and full DSP. BUT it cannot be controlled via console. You
can only control it via the PC !!!
console is on probox and control your daw


Problems:
- the emterbridge may get a mess if the dsp board controls it and the DAW sends signals
- boot order must be checked (first probox or first d8b?)

who wants to try that ?
munkustrap
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 8:10 am
Location: EU

Re: PROBOX and Audio (YOUR HELP NEEDED)

Postby mixingmusic » Tue Oct 14, 2014 3:32 pm

When I was using the D8B for recording I used an old multiple printer box made for 2 printers DB25 pin...

Used the D8B for Recording .... Flipped the Switch and used Marcs d8bridge for a Controller in Cubase 7.5

I hope this is what you're looking for.....maybe not! :D
User avatar
mixingmusic
Registered user
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 9:16 pm

Re: PROBOX and Audio (YOUR HELP NEEDED)

Postby munkustrap » Tue Oct 14, 2014 4:50 pm

Hi Mixingmusic

thanks for your fast answer.
That means you either used the d8b or the d8bridge. Or have you switched between d8b and bridge during the session?
(e.g. Switch from Bridge to d8b, Change Routing, Switch back to Bridge while running cubase project)

best regards
Ralph
munkustrap
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 8:10 am
Location: EU

Re: PROBOX and Audio (YOUR HELP NEEDED)

Postby mixingmusic » Tue Oct 14, 2014 6:30 pm

munkustrap wrote:Hi Mixingmusic

thanks for your fast answer.
That means you either used the d8b or the d8bridge. Or have you switched between d8b and bridge during the session?
(e.g. Switch from Bridge to d8b, Change Routing, Switch back to Bridge while running cubase project)

best regards
Ralph



Yes ....... You would use one or the other...

I just use the D8B as a controller only anymore.... I like Cubase much better than the D8b.....

I don't think the D8B can beat out 2 Lynx Aurora 16's ... :D
User avatar
mixingmusic
Registered user
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 9:16 pm

Re: PROBOX and Audio (YOUR HELP NEEDED)

Postby munkustrap » Tue Oct 14, 2014 8:43 pm

:lol:
munkustrap
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 8:10 am
Location: EU

Re: PROBOX and Audio (YOUR HELP NEEDED)

Postby Casey_Pittman » Thu Oct 16, 2014 3:20 pm

Don't know if you've seen this thread, but this guy got it working with the ability to switch between DAW and Mixer on the fly. I don't think it took off with everyone cause he wasn't offering a finished product just the info to do it yourself.

http://d8bforum.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=910

Maybe it can point you in the right direction.

-Casey

**EDIT** Page 2 has some videos of it working
d8b V3 into RME HDSP 9652 with Cubase 7.5
User avatar
Casey_Pittman
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:51 pm
Location: Texas

Re: PROBOX and Audio (YOUR HELP NEEDED)

Postby NigelC » Mon Oct 20, 2014 11:55 am

Would this kind of cable do the job for what you have in mind?:

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/8-DB25-Parall ... 1027674698
NigelC
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 1:52 pm

Re: PROBOX and Audio (YOUR HELP NEEDED)

Postby munkustrap » Mon Oct 20, 2014 12:33 pm

no not exactly

i think this cable is

RX DSP -----> both other connectors
TX DSP -----> both other connectors
RX console -----> both other connectors
TX console -----> both other connectors

I Need

RX DSP -----> 1st or both other connectors / doesn't matter
TX DSP -----> 1st or both other connectors /doesn't matter
RX console -----> 2nd connector connector (probox)
TX console -----> 2nd connector connector (probox)
munkustrap
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 8:10 am
Location: EU

Re: PROBOX and Audio (YOUR HELP NEEDED)

Postby AvLee » Sun Oct 26, 2014 5:04 pm

Wow, someone please try this!
AvLee
Registered user
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: PROBOX and Audio (YOUR HELP NEEDED)

Postby neto117 » Sun Oct 26, 2014 11:02 pm

I can give it a shot if you provide a drawing.
D8B 5.1, PROBOX, Tascam FW-1804 & US-1800, Scarlett 18i20 Audio Interfaces, Win10 PRO, AMD PhenII X6 3.3 GHz, 16gb Ram, SONAR Platinum, Five 1tb HDs One for OS & Progs Four Mirrored in 2 Vols for Audio & Video files and a 60G SSD.
neto117
Registered user
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 4:11 pm

Next

Return to ProBox

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron