Change font size   Print view

What The HE!!

Discussion board for the D8Bridge users

What The HE!!

Postby Studioa » Sat Mar 03, 2012 6:47 am

:evil: I am sorry but this got me very P OFF.

I bought D8Bridge about a month ago and just started getting it set up with Samplitude Pro X 64. I had several problems getting it configured right so I come here to post for help. I just spent a-little over an hour writing about the problems I was having and then did a preview before I post and it was gone; WHATS UP WITH THAT!!!

I would suggest wrighting your post out in another off line program then copy to the forum so you may not loose any of your time for lost posting.

When I get some time I will try again

Studioa
Studioa
Registered user
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 1:54 am
Location: Sterling IL

Re: What The HE!!

Postby Marc Girard » Mon Mar 05, 2012 5:34 am

I did test Samplitude (the 32 bit version) and it worked fine with D8Bridge. I don't have access to the 64 bit version but I suppose it works pretty much the same. LoopMIDI is compatible with 64 bit DAW hosts. I'll try to do some tests with the demo version of Samplitude X 64bit. There might be a special twist, who knows....
Marc Girard
Bluaudio.org
http://www.bluaudio.org/d8bridge
User avatar
Marc Girard
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 5:26 am

Re: What The HE!!

Postby High C Double G » Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:39 pm

Studioa wrote:...I would suggest wrighting your post out in another off line program then copy to the forum so you may not loose any of your time for lost posting...
Studioa


Good advise.
This is what I do!
It's really frustrating when it happens...
Hopefully you get your Bridge up and running soon!

Michael
User avatar
High C Double G
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 318
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 3:55 am

Re: What The HE!!

Postby Petersueco » Tue Mar 06, 2012 3:39 am

I have to say that I have not had very big losts over here but I had in the past on the old forum and it is a PITA.

I use Mozilla Firefox as the browser and I just tested it capabilities to keep the text of a reply even after a reboot.

You can try it out by yourself.

    - Download and install Firefox latest version.
    - Start Firefox and log onto the forum. Make sue you mark the Remember me check-button.
    - Open a thread and press the post-reply button.
    - Type 3 or 4 paragraphs of text. Separate every paragraph with the Enter key.
    - Now, switch off your computer power simulating a power failure.
    - Restart the computer.
    - Open Firefox and see how the last session is reloaded and you text is still there. You should only have lost the last paragraph.

Peter Holmquist.
User avatar
Petersueco
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 5:25 pm
Location: Marbella - Spain

Re: What The HE!!

Postby anyhorizon » Tue Mar 06, 2012 3:48 am

I never have a problem on Safari.

Peter
In the scheme of things, there isn't one... just chaos.
User avatar
anyhorizon
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 1060
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 9:36 pm
Location: Down under or up over, depending on where in space you are.

Re: What The HE!!

Postby Studioa » Thu Mar 08, 2012 5:44 am

:P Thanks

Studioa
Studioa
Registered user
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 1:54 am
Location: Sterling IL

Re: What The HE!!

Postby synthjoe » Mon Mar 12, 2012 3:13 am

...and I do CTRL+A CTRL+C before posting, every time. Simple, but effective - you do have to remember, though.

'Good' old times, when a crash meant loosing everything, no CTRL+C, no backup, no recovery, nothing. But then again, my programs (coded in assembly or machine code) rarely exceeded the size of 256 bytes... :D
synthjoe
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Mon May 02, 2011 12:12 pm


Return to D8Bridge Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest